2017 Oscar Nominations (Full List)

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest

The Academy Award nominations for the 89th annual show were announced in Los Angeles and “La La Land” leads the way with a record-tying 14 nominations.

The Oscars air Sunday, February 26 on ABC.

2017 Oscar Nominations (Full List):

Best Picture:
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”

“Manchester by the Sea”

“Arrival”

“Fences”

“Lion”

“Hidden Figures”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Hell or High Water”

Best Director:
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”

Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”

Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”

Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Ruth Negga, “Loving”

Best Actor in a Leading Role:
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”

Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”

Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”

Best Supporting Actress:

Viola Davis, “Fences”

Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”

Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Nicole Kidman, “Lion”

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”

Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”

Dev Patel, “Lion”

Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer

“Lion,” Luke Davies

“Fences,” August Wilson

“Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Best Original Screenplay:
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan

“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan

“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou

“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills

Best Documentary:
“O.J.: Made in America”
“13th”

“I Am Not Your Negro”

“Fire at Sea”

“Life Animate”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“Zootopia”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”

“Moana”

“The Red Turtle”

“My Life as a Zucchini”

Best Animated Short Film:
“Piper”
“Pearl”

“Borrowed Time”

“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”

“Blind Vaysha”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Toni Erdmann”

“The Salesman”

“Land of Mine”

“A Man Called Ove”

“Tanna”


Best Cinematography:
“Moonlight,” James Laxton
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren

“Arrival,” Bradford Young

“Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto

“Lion,” Greig Fraser

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“The White Helmets”

“Extremis”

“Watani: My Homeland”

“4.1 Miles”

“Joe’s Violin”

Best Live Action Short Film:
“Timecode”

“Sing (Mindenki)

“Silent Nights”

“Ennemis Interieurs”

“La Femme et le TGV”

Best Original Song:
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana”

“City of Stars,” “La La Land”

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land”

Can’t Stop the Feeling!” “Trolls”

“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story”

Best Original Score:
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz

“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell

“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

“Jackie,” Mica Levi

“Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Best Film Editing:
“La La Land”

“Moonlight”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Arrival”

“Hell or High Water”

Best Visual Effects:
“The Jungle Book”

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

“Doctor Strange”

“Deepwater Horizon”

“Kubo and the Two Strings


Best Sound Editing:

“La La Land”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Arrival”

“Sully”

“Deepwater Horizon”

Best Sound Mixing:
“La La Land”

“Hacksaw Ridge”

“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

“Arrival”

“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi”

Best Costume Design:
“La La Land”

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

“Florence Foster Jenkins”

“Jackie”

“Allied”

Best Makeup and Hair styling:
“Star Trek Beyond”

“Suicide Squad”

“A Man Called Ove”

Best Production Design:
“La La Land,” David Wasco

“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and James Hambidge

“Arrival,” Patrice Vermette

“Hail Caesar”

“Passengers”